CLA-2-74:RR:NC:1:115 B89393

Mr. Paul Meyer
NiK and Associates
P.O. Box 90279
Los Angeles, CA 90009-0279

RE: The tariff classification of coins from China.

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated September 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification and country of origin marking ruling, on behalf of your client, United Precious Metals, Inc. Your submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. The subject items are described as two-sided JFK Tail coins and two-sided JFK head coins. These coins are the same size as "real coins" and appear as such, except for the fact that they are "two-sided". These coins are silver plated with a copper center.

The applicable subheading for the two-sided coins will be 7419.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper: other: coated or plated with precious metal. The duty rate will be 5.8% ad valorem.

Your query also requests a country of origin marking ruling on the coins. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304) provides in general that any article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States must be marked conspicuously, indelibly, legibly and as permanently as the nature of the article will permit in such manner as to indicate the country of origin to the ultimate purchaser in the United States.

Your two-sided coins will be imported in sealed blister packages. The designation "minted in U.S.A. - Assembled in China" will appear on the blister packages. This office feels that this is an acceptable form of country of origin marking.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division